Sunday, 13 November 2011

New Design And Birthday (Short Post)

So as y'all can see i have re-designed the blog.
What do y'all think?
I chose to do this because I think this design has more to do
with the direction I'm going in with gyaruo (see last post if you don't know what direction I'm going in)
I kinda feel that it's important to keep my blogs image up to date with the image I want to have for myself  ^^
Opinions? Do you like the new look? Do you hate it?
On another note, For my birthday I'm going into Chinatown with my Friends Jess and Emma ^^
Its probably gonna be December 3rd, and we're gonna do a puri session when we're there, so if any of y'all are in the Chinatown area and want to meet up and do a puri session and stuff you should like come along! :o
It feels weird to think I'm gonna be technically an adult...but i still look 14...I LIKE LOOKING YOUNG O3O IT LETS ME GET INTO LONDON FOR CHEAP O3O
Anyways, Till next time
Fare Thee Well~

Thursday, 10 November 2011


Sooo after a bit of advice from Tobi, And a bit of time to think. I have decided what style I'm going to go for. I went though all of them and this is what i managed to come up with.
Oni-Kei - Not really my thing, a little too grown up
Host-Kei - I like it, I think it looks cool and stuff but I dont think i'd be able to do that style full time, mostly because it looks freakihsly expansive xD;; HOWEVER If i do somehow end up running into a lot of money I will attempt it, but from what i've seen most people who wear this style are rather...tall >3> so i dont think i'd physically be able to pull of this style. 
Sentaa - I actually have LOADS of respect for anyone who wears either Sentaa or Manba styles, i personally see this as a form of true self expression which not everyone is able to do, one of those not everyone is me >3> mostly because my school would flip, and i mean FALIIIIIP if somone was to go in with that makeup and style xD;; But even then i dont think i'd have the confidence to wear it. 
Street Snap from mens egg - I like it, I like it A LOT and i think out of all of them this style will be the most do-able, and when i can think more i'm gonna re-design my blog around this style but theeeeen...
Cocolulu - OIEWGIUEFAIJOIJOESH OMG I THINK I'M IN LOVE WITH THE GUYS WHO WEAR THIS STYLE ITS FREAKING AMAZING...ahem...I love this style, all the colours involved and the hairstyles and the...yes, because yes. But then my only withdrawl is i love boots...a lot...xD;; would i be able to wear boots with this style, or should i go for a mix between cocolulu and the mens egg styles >3>;; Kinda like following Sui's lead and doing my own take on gyaruo...mabye...-is confused- 
ANYWAYS here's pictures of the style i will be attempting from now on.

DIETING!?...well kinda...

Oh Hai Gaiz!
So as you can tell by the topc's title I am going on a kinda diet.
Basically this all started when i found out i need to get a sports award for the uni I want to go to, and i lack one of those. I actually have several arts awards (In both costume design and Performance) And i have a academics award but NOTHING in sports.
I was actually stopped from doing P.E class in year 9 xD;; mostly because i refused to go in on the days when I had P.E. Soooo yar, basically I have To take up Track, Swimming or Gymnastics (I'm Chosing Gymnastics)
How the hell does this relate to gyaruo you ask?
Well as it stands i have no muscle on AT ALL i'm just skinny xD;;
but its because of that skinny, natually huge eyed physical appearance i'm able to go with a more...quirky take of the gyaruo style rather than the Host style or Mens Egg styles =w='' (Although i still ADORE the mens egg style) Basically i'm looking for advice here on what kinda style i should go for, as far as i've seen hosts tend to be more muscular, but i'm too short too pull off that style at only 5'3

Anyways, currently i am sitting in my schools theatre listening to bad apple and drinking diet pepsi. My Class are practicing a dance that's going to be in a show that's tonight and i'm not in this dance xD;; So i just decided to sit in the theatre and do some work...then the internet happned and here we are! :O

Oh another thing!
If i dont get into uni this year i'm thinking on studying fashion, do any of y'all know any colleges in london that would be good for fashion? I'd be comuting every day so it'd have to be easily acsessable from victoria. If not i'm going to have to go to canterbury for fashion, which would be nice since I love how relaxed Canterbury is, but at the same time the last time i went there i got lost and stood in dog poop...bad times...Soooo yar, i'm convinced the city hates me xD;; 
The only other thing i'd want to do other than fashion is recording arts since i am a voice actor and stuff, recording arts is a more stable career path than fashion and would actually help me break into voice acting and would actually relate to what i've been doing for the past 2 years, but at the same time I wanna do fashion xD;;

So as you can see from this post my mind is everywhere at the moment so i think i'm going to end this post before I start to make even less sense. So i leave you with some advice from me for this blog: Never put Jam in a toaster.


(More Gyaruo related blog posts to come, i promise! as soon as my circle lenses arive i'm gonna do something that no one else has done before and review them! :O )

Tuesday, 1 November 2011


So this past weekend i went to london for expo! :o
While there i went to a Gal Meetup

It was my First Gal meetup + my first time meeting EVERYONE there xD;; and since i'm socially awkard i was somewhat silent for the first 30 minutes or so x3;; 
Not really silent so much as...Scentences became very hard to hard D: 
But none the less after the first Purikura session i was able to ease up a bit x3;; 

BUT YUS! The following pictures are of my first puri session with everyone~
Cookie monster in Puri, FTW


That was fun and watching everyone edit their pictures was...out of this world o.o
When i tryed Purikura with my friend emma when we found it by accident (After looking for it for 2 hours...) we were very VERY slow to edit compared to everyone else here. I'm still in awe just thinking about it xD;;

Soon after I did another Puri session with Tobi and Amelie
 You can see my hoodie in this one x3;; and my Jeans that i got from...i dunno where, but unfortuatly my top dosnt show too well...or at least its cut, so i shall wear it again someplace, and it will be in the next blog i do about clothes~
 I just wanna say I adored Amelie's makeup, it was so cool x3 -geeks out-
While editing the puri pictures Amelie pointed out to me that some backgrounds print with sparkles and some of the...ima call them stamps and paterns...well they print all sparkally too, and you know what, it sparkled, IT FREAKING SPARKLED...ahem

But yus, after all that we got bubble tea and headed back to expo! 
On the way back to expo I talked with Yamii....She is awesome xD;; she started Gyaru the same
time i started gyaruo so we decided that we would be best newbies~ 

Btw i got Strawberry flavoured bubble tea x3

anyways~ that's all for this post so till next time